30% Off Robert Graham and Nat Nast Apparel Closeouts. Hurry! Your Cart : is emptyYour Cart : is empty. McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
Follow us on Facebook!Follow us on Twitter!Follow us on Pintrest!Follow us on Google Plus!
Hats & Accessories from the World's Finest Designers
Hats & Accessories from the World's Finest Designers
Order by phone: 1-800-936-5646
Express Order | FED EX Logo - imageTrack Order | Help | eCatalog | Hat Size
Home » Privacy Policy Hartford York
What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you place an order, subscribe to our newsletter or fill out a form.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

• To process transactions
Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

• To send periodic emails
The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.
Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway providers database. This database is accessible only by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and who are required to keep the information therein confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone or by contacting customer service.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our rights, property or safety or that of others. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising or other uses.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their order information at any time by reviewing the information they submitted before clicking "Submit Order".

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act) and do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at http://www.HartfordYork.com/terms-conditions

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Hartford York
P. O. Box 337 , CA 95231
United States
order@HartfordYork.com
1-800-936-5646

Remarketing Program Privacy Policy Addendum: Service Description

This site uses ModalLogix web analytics service. ModalLogix may record mouse clicks, mouse movements, and scrolling activity, as well as any text you type into this website. ModalLogix does not collect personally identifiable information that you do not voluntarily enter in this website. ModalLogix does not track your browsing habits across other third party web sites, and does not make personal information collected on this site available to any other ModalLogix client in any capacity. We are using the information collected by ModalLogix service to provide you personalized promotions, offers, product recommendations and support. We also use ModalLogix to make our website more user-friendly and monitor that it is performing correctly.

Collection of Data

The information collected by our website may include:

• Any personal details you enter and submit, such as name, address, email address, etc.

• Your IP address, referrer, web pages you visit and other data normally stored in website logs.

• Session information stored in cookies that are used to ensure accurate data is extracted from our systems. These cookies do not include any personal data.

• Preference data, submitted directly or indirectly to ModalLogix, such as your favorite brands, colors, or sizes.

• Under no circumstances will we hold sensitive payment details such as your credit card number, expiry date and security code.

Use of Data
Any information we collect will be used in accordance with applicable laws for the following purposes:

• To comply with legal requirements.

• In certain cases, we may use your email address to send you information about products, services, or in support of a transaction – completed or otherwise. In such a case, you will be offered the option to opt in/out.

• We may use personal information for auditing, research and analysis to operate and improve ModalLogix technologies and services.

• We may share aggregated non-personal information with third parties.

• When we use third parties to assist us in processing your personal information, we require that they comply with our Privacy Policy, confidentiality and security measures.

• We may share information with third parties in limited circumstances, including when complying with legal process, preventing fraud or imminent harm, and ensuring the security of our network and services.

• When you send email or other communication to ModalLogix, we may retain those communications to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services.

• Please don't send us any communication which contains confidential information. Since we are not able to evaluate whether such communication contains confidential information or not, we may retain or use such confidential information as aforesaid and such retention or use shall not be deemed as a breach of any of our obligations herein.

Except as described herein, we do NOT:

• Disclose your information.

• Share your information with third parties.

Information Security

• ModalLogix maintains a strict "no-spam" policy. Your e-mail address will never be sold to a third party.

• We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems.

• We restrict access to personal information to ModalLogix employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations. If ModalLogix becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets, we will provide notice before personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

• When we receive formal written complaints, it is ModalLogix's policy to contact the complaining user regarding his or her concerns. We will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved between ModalLogix and an individual.

Feedback Form
Feedback Analytics